TORTUGAS MARINAS / SEA TURTLE SPECIES

TORTUGAS MARINAS

La península de Baja California alberga 5 de las 7 especies de tortuga marina que existen en el planeta, todas están clasificadas en peligro de extinción y solo 3 de ellas anidan en estas nuestras costas.

TORTUGA GOLFINA
Nombre científico: Lepidochelys olivacea
Nombre común:
golfina, olivácea, tortuga marina escamosa del pacífico.

Olive Ridley

Olive Ridley (Lepidochelys olivacea)

 Es la especie más abundante y más pequeña de las tortugas marinas, mide aproximadamente entre 60 y 70 cm. Las crías se alimentan básicamente de pastos marinos pero cuando son adultas se vuelven omnívoras consumiendo moluscos, camarones, peces pequeños, medusas, langostas, cangrejos y aguas malas. Sus principales playas de anidación en B.C.S. se encuentran en el municipio de Los Cabos presentando anidaciones a lo largo de todo el año.

TORTUGA PRIETA
Nombre científico: Chelonia agassizii
Nombre común
: tortuga blanca o verde (región Golfo de México y Caribe), tortuga prieta o negra (región Pacífico mexicano).

Black Seaturtle

Black Seaturtle (Chelonia agassizii)

Nombrada así debido al color de su grasa corporal. Esta especie anida esporádicamente en las costas de Baja California Sur pero se sabe que ésta es una región de suma importancia para su alimentación y desarrollo. Puede alcanzar una longitud de 120 cm de largo y puede pesar hasta 225 kg. Su dieta es omnívora de cría a juvenil, pero se vuelve esencialmente vegetariana cuando alcanza el estado adulto.

TORTUGA LAÚD
Nombre científico: Dermochelys coriacea.
Nombre común: laúd, cardón, tortuga negra, baúla.

Leatherback Seaturtle

Leatherback Seaturtle (Dermochelys coriacea)

La tortuga laúd es la especie más grande de todas (puede llegar a medir hasta 2 metros y pesar hasta 500 Kg.). No tienen caparazón óseo sino un caparazón liso, flexible y cubierto de piel con pequeñas manchas blancas. La tortuga laúd vive en los océanos del mundo pero solo anida en los trópicos. Se encuentra en peligro crítico de extinción. Su dieta consiste en organismos blandos, principalmente medusas, aguas malas y calamares. Su temporada de anidación en B.C.S. es de octubre a abril y anidan unas 6 veces por temporada y llegan a poner hasta 90 huevos por nido.

SEA TURTLE SPECIES

Baja California is home to 5 of the 7 species of sea turtles that exist on the planet. All are classified as endangered, and only 3 of them nest in the shores of our beaches.

Olive Ridley
Scientific name: Lepidochelys olivacea
Common name: Olive Ridley, olivacea, flaky sea turtle Pacific.

Olive Ridley

Olive Ridley (Lepidochelys olivacea)

It is the most abundant and smallest species of sea turtles, measuring about 60 to 70 cm. Hatchlings feed primarily on seagrasses, but as adults they become omnivorous eating shellfish, shrimp, small fish, jellyfish, lobster, and crabs. Its main nesting beaches in B.C.S. are located in the municipality of Los Cabos. They nest year round along these beaches.

Black Turtle
Scientific name: Chelonia agassizii
Common name: white or green (region Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean), brown or black turtle (region Mexican Pacific).

Black Seaturtle

Black Seaturtle (Chelonia agassizii)

They are so named because of the color of their body fat. This species nests sporadically along the coasts of Baja California Sur. It is also known that this is a region of great importance. This turtles feed and grow in our waters. They can reach a length of 120 cm long and can weigh up to 225 kg. Their diet is omnivorous as hatchlings, but they become essentially vegetarian when reach adulthood.

Leatherback Turtle
Scientific name: Dermochelys coriacea.
Common name: leatherback, cactus, black turtle, baúla.

Leatherback Seaturtle

Leatherback Seaturtle (Dermochelys coriacea)

The leatherback turtle is the largest of all species. They can measure up to 2 meters and weigh up to 500 Kg. They do not have a bony shell but a smooth shell covered with small white spots. The leatherback turtle lives in the world’s oceans but only nests in the tropics. It is critically endangered. Their diet consists of soft bodies, mainly jellyfish and squid. Their nesting season in B.C.S. it is from October to April. And they nest about 6 times per season and can lay, up to 90 eggs per nest.

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Make a Donation~Adopt a Nest!

Your help is Needed! Become a Turtle Parent and adopt a nest of baby Sea Turtles. We have several options to choose from and except credit cards through PayPal to make your donation simple. Donate Diapositiva4

Subscribe to ECOPLAN AC

Subscribe and get ECOPLAN AC News notifications whenever we post something new in ECO News..
You can un-subscribe at any time.